Comprehensive privacy statement - KidsRights

Comprehensive privacy statement

KidsRights, located at Noorderakerweg 90 in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data on The KidsRights Changemakers Movement Platform (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”) as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

KidsRights processes your personal data on the basis of permission, execution of contract and to comply with a legal obligation. You can withdraw the consent at any time (by e-mail or by post). Below is an overview of data that we may process from both members of the Movement as Supporters:

  • IP address and device type (anonymized)
  • Information about your activities on this Platform
  • Data about your browsing habits across different websites

We collect this data to optimize our Platform and so that we can offer you customized content and advertisements. Below is an overview of personal data that we may process from both members of the Movement and Supporters:

  • Personal data that you actively provide to KidsRights, including: First and last name Date of birth Address Country Gender E-mail address Bank account number ·      
  • Personal data that you actively provide to us, for example by creating a profile on the Platform, in correspondence and by telephone

KidsRights processes the aforementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  • If you are a Member of the Movement, we store your data to give you information about our work and (the initiatives on) this Platform, to be able to approach and support you in your changemaking activities (starting an initiative) or to give feedback on your participation within the Movement. Under 16? Then it is only possible to become a member with the consent of a parent or guardian. KidsRights stores your data for a maximum of 3 years as soon as you are no longer active.
  • If you are a Supporter, we will save your data to process your gift (s), give you information about our work and (the initiatives on) this Platform, to ask for your support and / or thank you for your support. Under 18? Then it is only possible to donate up to 10 euros and with the consent of a parent or guardian. We would also like to refer you to the extensive Terms and Conditions for Supporters [other document] KidsRights keeps your financial data for another 7 years.

Minors

The Platform does not collect data from Platform users under the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or guardian. If someone younger than 16 wants to become a member of the Platform, he or she must indicate that a parent or guardian agrees when a profile is created. Anyone who visits the Platform, does not log in and is 16 years or younger, must confirm with the cookie banner. If the visitor is under the age of 16, data will not be collected by KidsRights. Only 18+ can donate without the consent of a parent or guardian. Supporters under 18 can give up to 10 euros and always need the consent of a parent or guardian for their donation. KidsRights encourages parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent their children's data from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at Info@KidsRights.org and we will delete this information.

Sharing personal data with third parties

KidsRights will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that we appoint to process your data, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. One can think of companies (marketing and fundraising agencies) that support KidsRights in recruiting supporters and/or optimizing the online environment and channels. KidsRights remains responsible for the processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Platform uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies ensure that the Platform works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the Platform and to keep it as user-friendly as possible. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to this Platform we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to limit the data processing, the right to object to the processing of your personal information by KidsRights and the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request, in which you ask us to send you, or another organization, the personal information we have of you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer or restriction of your personal data or objection to the processing of your personal data via e-mail to Info@KidsRights.org or by mail to KidsRights Foundation, Noorderakerweg 90, 1069 LW Amsterdam, The Netherlands. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification with the request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, and within four weeks, to your request. KidsRights also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

KidsRights takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to Info@KidsRights.org.

Contact details

KidsRights Foundation

Noorderakerweg 90

1069 LW, Amsterdam

+31 20 225 8225

Info@KidsRights.org

www.KidsRights.org 

Welcome to the KidsRights Changemakers Movement!

Do you want to make a difference in children’s rights? Everyone can be a changemaker. Watch the video to find out more. Would you like to sign up as a changemaker? Or would you like to check out the platform first?

Language
Log-in